The Lanka Premier League 2021 will commence on December 5 at the R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium (RPICS) in Colombo, with the inaugural game scheduled to be played between Galle and Jaffna starting at 07.30pm.
The first round of the tournament, which will consist of 20 games will be played at the RPICS, Colombo before it moves to Sooriyawewa (MRICS) to proceed with the final round games.
The finals of the league will be played on December 23 at the MRICS, Hambantota, whilst this year’s tournament has December 24, as a ‘reserve day’ dedicated for the finals.
The Lanka Premier League 2021 which is Sri Lanka’s topmost domestic tournament, with an international flavour, will consist of 24 games and will see the participation of topmost domestic and international cricketers.
The final round games will see the top two teams in the points table playing the Qualifier 1, whilst the third and fourth placed teams on the table playing in the Eliminator.
The winner of Qualifier 1 will directly go into the finals, whilst the loser will play against the winner of the Eliminator in the Qualifier 2, and the winner of that game will go into the finals.
Lanka Premier League 2021
Match Schedule
December 3: Practice
December 4: Practice
December 5:
Opening Ceremony
Galle vs Jaffna at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 6:
Dambulla vs Kandy at RPICS (3.00pm)
Colombo vs Galle at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 7:
Jaffna vs Dambulla at RPICS (3.00pm)
Kandy vs Galle at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 8:
Colombo vs Dambulla at RPICS (3.00pm)
Kandy vs Jaffna at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 9: Rest and Practice
December 10:
Dambulla vs Galle at RPICS (3.00pm)
Jaffna vs Colombo at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 11:
Galle vs Kandy at RPICS (3.00pm)
Colombo vs Dambulla at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 12:
Jaffna vs Kandy at RPICS (3.00pm)
Galle vs Colombo at RPICS (7.30)
December 13:
Galle vs Dambulla at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 14:
Kandy vs Colombo at RPICS (3.00pm)
Dambulla vs Jaffna at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 15: Rest and Practice
December 16:
Colombo vs Jaffna at RPICS (3.00pm)
Kandy vs Dambulla at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 17:
Jaffna vs Galle at RPICS (3.00pm)
Colombo vs Kandy at RPICS (7.30pm)
December 18:Teams travel to Hambantota
December 19: Rest and Practice
December 20:
Eliminator (3 vs 4) at MRICS (3.00pm)
Qualifier 1 (1 vs 2) at MRICS (7.30pm)
December 21:
Qualifier 2 (looser QF1 vs winner E) at MRICS (7.30pm)
December 22: Rest and Practice
December 23: Final at MRICS (7.30pm)
December 24: Reserve Day
Leave Comments