Sri Lanka Air force, Old Vidyartha Sports Club Kandy, SL Masters Maroons, Dharmaraja College and Seetha Devi Girls school Kandy carried away Major honours at the inaugural Kandy Hockey sixes 2017 - all island inter club / schools hockey tournament worked off at the Peradeniya University grounds Peradeniya.
The two day hockey fiesta organized and conducted by Kandy district hockey association together with Seetha Devi sports club Kandy attracted 31 clubs (23 men and 8 women) including an overseas team - Rangers SC from Bangalore India.
There were three competitions for men in this tournament namely super 9, top 14 and veterans over 40.
The schools segment of this tournament saw 14 under 15 teams 6 boys and 8 girls representing only Kandy schools taking part.
In addition best player and best goal keeper of each category received special awards.
Major General Shavendra Silva graced the presentation ceremony as the chief guest with Jude Sebastian former India national Hockey captain and National hockey coach, Alan Scosfiel former India national hockey player, Athula Jayawardhana director of education (sports) central province and Ms. Chandrakanthi Karunanayake Principal Seetha Devi girls school as guests of honour.
M.A.M. Ashrof officiated as the tournament organizing committee chairman.
Sri Lanka Air force excelled to bag both mens and women’s titles in the mens super nine and women’s super eight events respectively.
In the men’s final SL Air force beat SL Army 3-2 while Air force women outplayed SL Navy 3-2 in the final.
Best player (men) - K.H. Thilaksha (Army)
Best goal keeper (men) - M.C.R. Fernando (Air force)
Best player (women) - Imesha Weerabahu (Air force)
Best goal keeper (women) - Jeewanthika Keerthirathna (Navy)
Top 14 tournament for men
Old Vidyartha SC beat Old Zahira SC 3 -1 in the final
Best player - Kasun Jayasingha (Old Vidyartha SC)
Best goal keeper - I. Samarakoon (Old Vidyartha SC)
Veterans Over-40
Champions: SL Masters Maroon
Runner-up: SL Masters Gold
SL Masters Maroons beat SL Masters Gold 3-2 in the final
Best player - T.M.P. Abeyrathne (SL Masters maroons)
Best goal keeper - I.R.K. Wilwalaarachchi (SL Masters maroons)
Schools competition Boys U/15
Dharmaraja College beat St. Sylvesters College 3-1 in the final
Best player - R.V. Dharmarathna (St. Sylvesters Kandy)
Best goal keeper - H.I.B. Weerakoon (Dharmaraja Kandy)
Girls U/15
Champions Seetha Devi girls Kandy Runner up Swarnamali Girls School Kandy
Seetha Devi Beat Swarnamali 3 -nil in the final
Best player - Dilhani Roshini (Seetha Devi Girls Kandy)
Best goal keeper - Krishika Gurudeniya (Seethadevi Girls Kandy)
Leave Comments