Thanusha Sandaruwan Costa of St. John's College, Nugegoda, made a sudden acceleration to his pace to claim the second place of the Emerging Schools category, while the leaders of all three segments remain unchanged at the end of 24th week of the Dialog 4G-the Sunday Times Most Popular Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2019 contest.
Thanusha claimed 3025 votes during the ended week, to take his tally to 11939, to dislodge Vishal Nagasena of St. Peter's Gampaha, from the second place and gain a slight lead of 206 against him.
However he is trailing leader of Emerging Schools category, Lithija Kalhara of Ananda Maithree NS, Balangoda by 6386 votes. With just a couple of coupons and three weeks remaining, anything could be possible in the segment.
All-Island Schools category leader Navod Paranavithana of Mahinda College Galle took his tally to a landmark level, by reaching 55020 after adding 6576 combined votes in the ended week.
Navod has indicated of a styled finish as he leads Pasindu Ushetti of Maris Stella College Negombo by a massive 19439, a far more improved deficit compared to last week.
Sathya Sadeepani of Devapathiraja College Rathgama continues to cruise along as the leader of the Girls' Schools category, which was introduced to the ever popular competition in the country last season.
She leads her team-mate Kaveesha Dilhari by 4158 votes.
Coupons will be published in the Sunday Times, the two English dailies, the Daily Mirror and DailyFT, and the two Sinhala dailies, Daily Lankadeepa and Ada, Sinhala Weekend Deshaya and TamilMirror.
In addition supporters and followers can reach Dialog Axiata's online voting system by loggin into their official Online Portal to vote for the Most Popular Cricketer (www.dialog.lk/cricket).
Schools have been categorised under three categories -- the All-Island, Emerging and Girls schools, according to the segmentation process of Sri Lanka School Cricket Association.
Note:
The Dialog 4G-the Sunday Times Most Popular Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2019 contest will come to a close after the two remaining coupons complete the whole of 26 weeks.
Contestants, supporters and schools will have just few more weeks to see their star schoolboy cricketer finish in style.
The final week will be the second week of April, where Coupon No.26 will appear for the last time on April 10.
However considering the holiday season coming up and non-publishing days into account, the Coupon No.26 will be accepted up to 12.00noon on April 22, a Monday.
Results: Week 24
All-Island Schools
Navod Paranavithana (Mahinda College) 55020
Pasindu Ushetti (Maris Stella College) 35581
Muizz Rafeel (St. Anne's College, Kurunegala) 8641
Lakshitha Rasanjana (Nalanda College) 7858
Sukhitha Manoj (St. Sebastian's College, Moratuwa) 3844
Mihisal Vidanapathirana (St. Thomas' College, Matara) 3785
Yasitha Samararathne (Dharmaraja College) 1866
Nishan Madushka (Moratu Vidyalaya) 1333
Abhishek Anandakumar (Trinity College) 1113
Kanishka Ranthilakage (Ananda College) 982
Ravindu Fernando (Maris Stella College) 432
Shehan Fernando (St. Benedict's College) 419
Supun Sumanarathne (Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala) 398
K.A.L.C. Warnakulasuriya (St. Anne's College, Kurunegala) 253
Shevon Daniel (St. Joseph's College) 113
Nuwanidu Fernando (St. Sebastian's College, Moratuwa) 51
Randheer Ranasinghe (St. Anne's College, Kurunegala) 38
Sandun Mendis (Richmond College) 27
Dinitha Prabhanaka (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama) 17
Kalana Perera (S. Thomas' College) 8
Pubudu Bandara (Trinity College) 6
Emerging Schools
Lithija Kalhara (Ananda Maithree, Balangoda) 18325
Thanusha Sandaruwan (St. John's College, Nugegoda) 11939
Vishal Nagasena (St. Peter's College, Gampaha) 11733
Chamod Sandaru (Piliyandala Central) 7298
Roshen Samuel (Carey College) 1859
Sachin Jayasinghe (Royal College, Panadura) 314
Nisal Malinga (Christ King College, Tudella) 203
Lahiru Peiris (Christ King College, Tudella) 101
Avishka Lakshan (Kalutara Vidyalaya) 64
Girls' Schools
Sathya Sandeepani (Devapathiraja College, Ratgama) 6232
Kaveesha Dilhari (Devapathiraja College, Ratgama) 2074
Sithmi Nirasha (Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda) 1847
Nimesha Tharuni (Marapola MV, Minuwangoda) 229
Readers prizes go to: 1. Devindree Peiris, 32, Agarada Guru Mawatha,Tudella, Ja Ela, 2. R.R. Bopegamage, 362/A211, Hamuge Hena, Udupila, Delgoda, 3. Asoka Gunasekara, Mahagedara, Borala, Palmadulla, 4. Chanuka Ruvinda Fernando, 62, Pushparama Road, Pothupitiya, Wadduwa.
Leave Comments